SLED Guidance on the Enforcement of Executive Order 2020-10
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 16-7-20 provides for additional enforcement authorization for these Emergency Provisions. It states, “[a]ll law enforcement officers of the State or any of its subdivisions who may be called to duty in the area designated by the Governor in his proclamation, when engaged in the performance of duties in such area, shall have the full powers of constable at all places within such area and may pursue and arrest offenders against the laws of this State or the provisions of the proclamation.”
In addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(A) states that “[n]o holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit: …
(5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public nuisance or which constitutes a crime under the laws of this State;