Print Page | Your Cart | Sign In | Join
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, to the extent that Restaurants are licensed or permitted by the South Carolina Department of Revenue (“DOR”) for the on-premises sale of “alcoholic liquors” or “alcoholic beverages,” as defined by section 61-6-20(1)(a) of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, DOR and the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division are authorized to administer the provisions of this Order, and enforce compliance with the same, as necessary and appropriate. Pursuant to section 1-23-370(c) of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, “[i]f the agency finds that public health, safety[,] or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action.”